Duarte Chamber of Commerce
Chamber Recognition Awards

CHAMBER  AWARDS  FOR  THE  YEAR
 

July 2015 - June 2016

Business of the Year -
        Westminster Gardens

Retail Business of the Year -
        Duarte Tile & Stone

Home Based Business of the Year -
        Welcome Aboard Cruise Agency,
        Celia Hill

Committee Chairman of the Year - 
        Taste of Duarte & Business Expo -
        Tina Heany

Director of the Year -
         Sheryl Lefmann

Officer of the Year - Tina Carey,
        Duarte Kiwanis

Hans Sulzer Award - Mirna de Lira Lopez,
        DLL Technologies

Ambassador of All Time - Debbie Gewertz,
        Old Town Sign Company

July 2014 - June 2015

Business of the Year -
        D'Aquino Italian Importing

Retail Business of the Year -
        The Slaw Dogs

Home Based Business of the Year -
        PC Guru, Todd Johnson

Committee Co-Chairman of the Year - 
        Taste of Duarte & Business Expo -
        Bob Cruz, The Gas Company, &
        Stacey Park, Curves

Director of the Year -
         Joumana "JB" Barakat, Foothill
              Workforce Investment Board
        Bernadette Chang, Westminster
              Gardens
        Rana Madain, Podley Properties

Officer of the Year - Tina Carey,
        Duarte Kiwanis

Hans Sulzer Award - Mirna de Lira Lopez,
        DLL Technologies

Ambassador of the Year - Hugo Torres,
        Hugo Torres, Realtor

July 2013 - June 2014

Business of the Year -
        Burrtec Waste Industries

Retail Business of the Year -
        Frontier Hardware

Home Based Business of the Year -
        PC Guru, Todd Johnson

Committee Chairman of the Year - 
        Taste of Duarte & Business Expo -
        Bob Cruz, The Gas Company

Director of the Year - Bernadette Chang,
        Westminster Gardens

Officer of the Year - Tina Carey,
        Duarte Kiwanis

Hans Sulzer Award - Henry Custodia,
        Delafield Corporation

Ambassador of the Year - Carol Haynes,
        Trilogy Financial Services

July 2012 - June 2013

Business of the Year - Elizabeth Bagwell,
        City of Hope

Retail Business of the Year - Curves
Home Based Business of the Year - Nadine
        Reyes Schmidt, NRS Design Studio

Committee Chairman of the Year
        - Education Committee and Taste of
        Duarte & Business Expo - Bob Cruz, The
        Gas Company

Director of the Year - Bernadette Chang,
        Westminster Gardens

Officer of the Year - Sandi Mejia, Ranchero
        Mexican Restaurant

Hans Sulzer Award - Joumana Barakat,
        Foothill Workforce Investment Board

Ambassador of the Year - Nadine Reyes
        Schmidt, NRS Design Studio

July 2011 - June 2012

Business of the Year -
        Advantage Ford Lincoln

Retail Business of the Year -
        Qdoba Mexican Grill

Home Based Business of the Year -
        Ruben Cesena, RCS Heating & Air
        Conditioning

Committee Chairman of the Year​ - 
        Team Duarte Business Survey -
        Bernadette Chang, Westminster
        Gardens

Director of the Year - Bernadette Chang,
        Westminster Gardens

Officer of the Year - Rona Lunde,
        Jan's Towing Services

Hans Sulzer Award - Bernadette Chang,
        Westminster Gardens

Ambassador of the Year - Debbie Gewertz,
        Old Town Sign Company

 

 

COMMUNITY  SERVICE  AWARDS

                     OUTSTANDING YOUTH AWARD – An award given to Duarte youth who provide the
          community with voluntary services, school leadership and demonstrate scholastic
          achievement.
OUTSTANDING HUMANITARIAN AWARD – An award given to that individual who has given of
          them self unselfishly in the area of humanitarian efforts.
OUTSTANDING CIVIC SERVICE AWARD – An award given to the individual who has been
          consistently active in the fabric of civic service and/or government affairs for the
          betterment of Duarte.
OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO YOUTH AWARD – An award given to someone who has
          dedicated them self to helping the youth of our community.
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS PERSON SERVICE AWARD – An award presented to a business
          person who has given of them self and their resources to aid the improvement of Duarte.
OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO SENIOR CITIZENS/DISABLED AWARD – An award presented to
          someone who has dedicated them self to assisting the senior and/or disabled                                  population of Duarte.

November 2017

Outstanding Youth Award -
        Yesenia and Faith Peoples

Outstanding Humanitarian Award
        Tina Carey
Outstanding Civic Service Award - 
        Steve Hernandez

Outstanding Service to Youth Award
        Naelh Othman
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Raul Villanueva, Duarte Tile & Stone

Outstanding Service to Senior Citizens/Disabled Award -
        Kristen Nielsen

November 2016

Outstanding Youth Award -
        Felipe Valdez

Outstanding Humanitarian Award
        Lisa Magno-Marino
Outstanding Civic Service Award - 
        John Fasana

Outstanding Service to Youth Award
        Laura Silverman
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Basil Kruger, Frontier Hardware

Outstanding Service to Senior Citizens/Disabled Award -
        Kathy Kirchner

November 2015

Outstanding Youth Award -
        Sara Nureldeen-Diaz

Outstanding Humanitarian Award
        Jean Glass
Outstanding Civic Service Award - 
        Congresswoman Grace Napolitano

Outstanding Service to Youth Award
        Amy Bustos
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Rinaldi Halim, Nissan of Duarte
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Alfredo and Grace Mejia, 
          Ranchero Mexican Restaurant

Outstanding Service to Senior Citizens/Disabled Award -
        Mary Pat Paddock​

November 2014

Outstanding Youth Award -
        Kassandra Lopez

Outstanding Youth AwardAutumn Knight
Outstanding Humanitarian Award
        Dr. Susan Kane
Outstanding Civic Service Award - 
        Sheryl Lefmann

Outstanding Service to Youth Award
        Tim Rhambo
Outstanding Service to Youth Award -
        Stephen Martinez
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Bob Cruz, The Gas Company
Outstanding Service to Senior Citizens/Disabled Award​Janet Malone

November 2013

Outstanding Youth Award - Isaiah Mendoza
Outstanding Youth Award - Ashley Starr
Outstanding Humanitarian Award -
        Jerry Delker
Outstanding Civic Service Award -
        Judy Blake
Outstanding Service to Youth Award -
        Dr. Terry Nichols
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Henry Custodia, Delafield Corporation

Outstanding Service to Senior Citizens/Disabled Award - Doug Edwards
 

November 2012

Outstanding Youth Award - Nicholas Perez
Outstanding Youth Award - Marina Paiz
Outstanding Humanitarian Award -
        Deputy Addi Sardar
Outstanding Civic Service Award -
        Kate Knight

Outstanding Service to Youth Award -
        Tosh Clark
Outstanding Business Person Service Award
        - Bernadette Chang, Westminster
        Gardens

Outstanding Service to Senior Citizens/Disabled Award - Claudia Heller